Collection Statement

This is Arcadia Pty Limited (ABN 71 611 657 884) (“VeryLocal c/o Arcadia/we/us”) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which VeryLocal is collecting your personal information is to enable you to use the service.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including:

  • to communicate with you including by email;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act);
  • for any other purpose expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with our products/services.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise in connection with providing our products and services to you;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners (including for clarity as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of shares or assets);
  • our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act);
  • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy

Disclosures of your personal information to overseas recipients

Some recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas, such as our service providers including cloud storage providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but such countries may include the United States of America. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information complies with the APPs.

By accepting this Collection Statement, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients.

VeryLocal’s Privacy Policy

Please see VeryLocal’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

a. how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by VeryLocal; and
how you may lodge a complaint with VeryLocal for a breach of any APP or APP code, and how Stan will action such complaint.

b. If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding Stan’s collection of your personal information, please contact VeryLocal’s Privacy Officer at: info@verylocal.com.au.